Suzuka 8-Hour 2014 – Results

12532-art

12532-art

This year’s Suzuka 8-Hour got off to a soggy start, eventually cutting the full running time to six hours and thirty-five minutes.

The TSR Honda team that included Jonathan Rea got off to a strong start and lead during the early stages of the race, however Kosuke Akiyoshi had a huge off at the 130R corner, breaking his femur in the process. It didn’t stop him from getting the Fireblade back to the pits though and the team eventually finished down in 40th.

The early exit of the TSR Honda allowed the Musashi team, winners of last year’s event, to claim its second Suzuka victory on the trot. The Japanese team comprised of Leon Haslam, Takumi Takahashi and Michael Van der Mark and finished a minute ahead of its nearest rival after 172 laps.

 

In second place was the Yoshimura Suzuki team of Takuya Tsuda, Randy de Puniet, and Josh Waters. The Suzuki legends team only manged six laps before Nobu Aoki crashed and was taken away to hospital.

This meant Kevin Schwantz didn’t get to turn a single lap in this year’s Suzuka 8-Hour, a huge letdown for the American who claimed a podium in 2013.

Taking the final podium position was Team Kagayama – the team that Schwantz raced with last year.. Comprised of Noriyuki Haga, Dominique Aegerter, and Yukio Kagayama, it’s the second time in a row now that Team Kagayama has taken the final podium slot at Suzuka.

 

Pos. Team Bike Riders Diff.
1 MuSASHi RT HARC-PRO Honda Takahashi/Haslam/van der Mark 172 Laps
2 Yoshimura Suzuki Shell Advance Suzuki Tsuda/Waters/De Puniet +59.844
3 Team Kagayama & Verity Suzuki Haga/Aegerter/Kagayama 1 Lap
4 Monster Energy Yamaha with YSP Yamaha Nakasuga/Parkes/Brookes 1 Lap
5 TOHO Racing with Moriwaki Honda Kunikawa/Yamaguchi/Kobayashi 2 Laps
6 Honda Suzuka Racing Team Honda Hiura/Morii/Yasuda 2 Laps
7 Honda Team Asia Honda Hook/Zamri Baba/Ekky Pratama 3 Laps
8 Suzuki Endurance Racing Team Suzuki Delhalle/Nigon/Cudlin 3 Laps
9 Yamaha Racing GMT94 Michelin Yamaha Foray/Gines/Checa 4 Laps
10 Monster Energy Yamaha YART Yamaha Bridewell/Maxwell/Olson 4 Laps
11 Honda Kunamoto Racing Honda Yoshida/Kojima/Kokudome 4 Laps
12 Team Green Kawasaki Yanagawa/Watanabe/Fujiwara 5 Laps
13 Bolliger Team Switzerland Kawasaki Saiger/Stamm/Sutter 6 Laps
14 CONFIA Flex Motorrad 39 BMW Sakai/Takeishi/Oonishi 6 Laps
15 Honda Escargot & PGGR & H-TEC Honda Kuboyama/Nakatsuhara 6 Laps
16 Team Tras 135HP BMW Teramoto/Vallcaneras/Cho 6 Laps
17 Patlabor Team JP Dog Fight Racing Yamaha Fujita/Kruger/Oikawa 7 Laps
18 Kawasaki K-TEC Team38 PS-K Kawasaki Karita/Tsukamoto/Yamashita 8 Laps
19 Team R2CL Suzuki Jones/Giabbani/Lagrive 8 Laps
20 Honda QCT Meiwa Racing Honda Yamanaka/Ando/Kohara 10 Laps
21 Winner Z-TECH & NCXX Group Suzuki Kunimatsu/Yoshida/Miyazaki 10 Laps
22 Team Vital Spirit Shark Energy Drink BMW Okuno/Mukoyama/Tsujimoto 10 Laps
23 Honda SAYAMA Racing Honda Kawaguchi/Endo/Yamashita 11 Laps
24 EVA RT Test Type-01 SynergyForce Trick Kawasaki Deguchi/Izutsu/Leblanc 11 Laps
25 Team Motors Events April Moto Suzuki Storrar/Savary/Fastre 12 Laps
26 DOGFISH O-TEC Suzuka Honda Ouchida/Yoshimichi/Watase 12 Laps
27 B-Square Racing & Nozuka Kawasaki Ohta/Harada/Sugawara 12 Laps
28 Team Honda Technical College Honda Kodama/Furusawa/Kitaguchi 12 Laps
29 Y’s distraction Dog House Suzuki Yamauchi/Iwatani 13 Laps
30 All Japan Honda DREAM Central Honda Suzuki/Nakai/Takahashi 13 Laps
31 Motobox Kremer Racing Suzuki Scherrer/Paavilainen/Miyajima 13 Laps
32 Samurai 3601 BMW Yasutomi/Arai/Tani 13 Laps
33 Honda Endurance Racing Honda Da Costa/Gimbert/Foray 13 Laps
34 Clever Wolf Racing & NOI:Z Yamaha Nakai/Sawamura/Adachi 14 Laps
35 au&Teluru Kohara RT Honda Watanabe/Nagashima/Itoh 14 Laps
36 RS Garage Harada Himeji Kawasaki Harada/Tanaka/Nakayama 14 Laps
37 Banner Racing H-K-C Ducati Kaneda/Dan/Honda 15 Laps
38 Club Bali Racing Kawasaki Nakajima/Morimoto 15 Laps
39 Honda DREAM RT Wakayama Honda Nishinaka/Shinjo/Kishida 15 Laps
40 F.C.C. TSR Honda Honda Akiyoshi/Rea/Zanetti 15 Laps
41 Team Flembbo Leader Team Kawasaki Prosenik/Bellucci/Derine 15 Laps
42 Plus One MCRT & Solar Ichiban Kawasaki Imazu/Asahina/Tajima 16 Laps
43 Team Hashimotogumi Akeno Speed Suzuki Inagaki/Tata Pradita/Kanayama 17 Laps
44 Honda Kouyoukai DREAM RT Honda Kurayama/Ebinuma/Nakamura 18 Laps
45 Y’s distraction Nergal Yamaha Tonari/Nakao/Sumi 19 Laps
46 Team Hooters with Shota Saito KTM Okuda/Dairaku/Soma 21 Laps
47 TAKEUP & Team JP Suzuki Tamura/Nagano/Kimura 21 Laps
48 Hinoseiki Iwaki & T2 with fenice Suzuki Yamauchi/Takama/Kuno 22 Laps
49 Honda EG Racing Honda Honda/Kuribayashi 26 Laps
50 Hamamatsu Team Titan Suzuki Shimizu/Inuki/Ohshiro 26 Laps
51 Motorrad Toyota Nagasaka Racing BMW Noda/Sasaki/Nakamura 27 Laps
52 KTM Hamaguchi Bakuon Racing KTM Fujishima/Nakasako/Fukatsu 29 Laps
53 Team Favorite Factory Suzuki Fukuyama/Kisamori/Sago 29 Laps
54 Team Massa-R Yamaha Mogi/Okada/Toyoda 31 Laps
55 Motobum with Ishigaki Island Tuna Honda Ooki/Matsukawa/Igarashi 36 Laps
56 Honda BlueHelmets MSC Kunamoto Honda Ohashi/Mori/Otsuka 42 Laps
57 FFree Ride IMT satoracing Yamaha Sato/Sato 42 Laps
58 YamashinaKawasaki & BusinessRalliart Kawasaki Yamasaki/Matsumoto 43 Laps
Tagged with: , , , ,
Posted in Race News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*


+ five = 8

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Follow Us!


Newsletter Sign Up
Please take a few moments to register for our free e-mail newsletter to get all the latest news and views on the bike world delivered straight to your inbox